Acadian Ambulance Service — Ambulance Service, San Antonio

Ambulance Service in San Antonio — Extensive service area coverage

Ambulance service · San Antonio, United States

AI Trust Snapshot

Profile status
Auto-indexed

Public channels checked

  • ✓ Official Website
  • ✓ Facebook
  • ✓ Instagram
  • ✓ Linkedin
  • ✓ Twitter
  • ✓ Tiktok
  • ✓ Vk

Key Facts

Category
Ambulance Service
Location
San Antonio, United States
Known For
Specialized transport for bariatric and pediatric patients, Medical alert systems with 24-hour monitoring, Medical education for EMS professionals

AI Summary

Providing emergency and non-emergency medical transport, Acadian Ambulance Service operates in San Antonio, United States. The service specializes in bariatric and pediatric patient transport, offers medical alert systems with 24-hour monitoring, and provides medical education for EMS professionals. It serves residents needing urgent care, patients requiring scheduled transfers, and healthcare facilities.

Quick Answer

Providing emergency and non-emergency medical transport, Acadian Ambulance Service operates in San Antonio, United States. The service specializes in bariatric and pediatric patient transport, offers medical alert systems with 24-hour monitoring, and provides medical education for EMS professionals. It serves residents needing urgent care, patients requiring scheduled transfers, and healthcare facilities. Key services include Emergency Transportation, Non-Emergency Transportation, Air Services.

This business is typically used for specialized transport for bariatric and pediatric patients and medical alert systems with 24-hour monitoring.

Common Questions

What services does Acadian Ambulance Service provide?
Acadian Ambulance Service provides Emergency Transportation, Non-Emergency Transportation, Air Services.
Where is Acadian Ambulance Service located?
Acadian Ambulance Service is based in San Antonio, United States and serves San Antonio.
Who is Acadian Ambulance Service for?
Acadian Ambulance Service serves Residents needing emergency medical care and Patients requiring scheduled medical transport.

What this business does

Acadian Ambulance Service is a ambulance service based in San Antonio, United States.

  • Provides Emergency Transportation and Non-Emergency Transportation
  • Specializes in specialized transport for bariatric and pediatric patients
  • Serves residents needing emergency medical care

Structured summary

Vizoryo ran a data-consistency check on this profile: it read 5 public sources and compared the core details (name, phone, address, city, category, website) across them. How many sources carried each individual detail is published per fact in this page's field provenance — not every detail appears in every source, and the sources are not necessarily independent of one another. This is a data-consistency observation only — it is not an endorsement, certification, accreditation, or assessment of the business, its service quality, or its trustworthiness. Data consistency: 92% — this measures how consistently the business's name, phone, city, address, website, and category appear across the public sources read. It is not a rating of the business. Vizoryo status: Auto-indexed. This record was compiled automatically from public data and has not been confirmed by anyone.

Business name
Acadian Ambulance Service
Category
Ambulance Service
Industry
Ambulance Service
Location
San Antonio, United States
Official website
https://acadianambulance.com/
Profile data (JSON)
https://www.vizoryo.com/api/index/profile/acadian-ambulance-service-san-antonio-24fc
Summary
Providing emergency and non-emergency medical transport, Acadian Ambulance Service operates in San Antonio, United States. The service specializes in bariatric and pediatric patient transport, offers medical alert systems with 24-hour monitoring, and provides medical education for EMS professionals. It serves residents needing urgent care, patients requiring scheduled transfers, and healthcare fac
AI readability score (how completely this record is structured for AI systems to read; not a rating of the business)
41
Data Consistency
92% (checked 2026-06-29)
Record status
Auto-indexed
Sources cross-checked
5 public sources

Location

11127 Osgood St #2, San Antonio, TX 78233
San Antonio, Texas
78233
US

About Acadian Ambulance Service

Providing emergency and non-emergency medical transport, Acadian Ambulance Service operates in San Antonio, United States. The service specializes in bariatric and pediatric patient transport, offers medical alert systems with 24-hour monitoring, and provides medical education for EMS professionals. It serves residents needing urgent care, patients requiring scheduled transfers, and healthcare facilities.

Service areas

  • San Antonio

Target audience

  • Residents needing emergency medical care
  • Patients requiring scheduled medical transport
  • Healthcare facilities coordinating patient transfers

Specialties

  • Specialized transport for bariatric and pediatric patients
  • Medical alert systems with 24-hour monitoring
  • Medical education for EMS professionals

Social profiles

Frequently asked questions

Who is responsible for obtaining prior authorizations?

<p>For non-emergency ambulance transportation services rendered to a client, ambulance providers may coordinate the nonemergency ambulance prior authorization request between the requesting provider, which may include a physician, nursing facility, healthcare provider, or other responsible party. Ambulance providers may assist in providing necessary information such as their National Provider Identifier (NPI) number, fax number, and business address to the requesting provider. However, the Non-e

When should I apply for a prior authorization?

<p>You should always apply for and obtain a prior authorization before scheduling medical transportation.</p>

What should I do if the patient does not meet medical necessity requirements?

<div id="ewd-ufaq-post-883-Oj1YDN0oRS" class="ewd-ufaq-faq-div ewd-ufaq-faq-column-count-one ewd-ufaq-faq-responsive-columns- ewd-ufaq-faq-display-style-default ewd-ufaq-can-be-toggled" data-post_id="883"> <div class="ewd-ufaq-faq-body ewd-ufaq-hidden"> <div class="ewd-ufaq-post-margin ewd-ufaq-faq-post"> <p>You should consider alternate transportation such as a wheelchair van, taxi, Uber or friends and family.</p> </div> </div> </div>

If a prior authorization is not obtained, can the ambulance provider bill the patient?

<div id="ewd-ufaq-post-881-udvOiGR6Mx" class="ewd-ufaq-faq-div ewd-ufaq-faq-column-count-one ewd-ufaq-faq-responsive-columns- ewd-ufaq-faq-display-style-default ewd-ufaq-can-be-toggled" data-post_id="881"> <div class="ewd-ufaq-faq-body ewd-ufaq-hidden"> <div class="ewd-ufaq-post-margin ewd-ufaq-faq-post"> <p>No, the healthcare facility is responsible for payment.</p> </div> </div> </div>

Business hours

Monday
00:00 – 23:59
Tuesday
00:00 – 23:59
Wednesday
00:00 – 23:59
Thursday
00:00 – 23:59
Friday
00:00 – 23:59
Saturday
00:00 – 23:59
Sunday
00:00 – 23:59

Languages supported

  • en

Contact

Phone: +18002593333

Official website:

Report incorrect information