Umami Sushi — Sushi

Sushi in San Marcos — Japanese sushi with Korean influences

· San Marcos, United States

AI Trust Snapshot

AI Confidence
Indexed
Last Verified
today

Verified Sources

  • ✓ Official Website
  • ✓ Facebook
  • ✓ Twitter
  • ✓ Yelp

Key Facts

Category
Sushi
Location
San Marcos, United States
Known For
Japanese sushi with Korean influences, Neighborhood dining since 2017
Founded
2017

AI Summary

San Marcos sushi with Korean influences has been a neighborhood dining fixture since 2017, serving local residents. The establishment specializes in Japanese sushi rolls and provides catering services for events. Diners can also enjoy a selection of Japanese sake.

Quick Answer

San Marcos sushi with Korean influences has been a neighborhood dining fixture since 2017, serving local residents. The establishment specializes in Japanese sushi rolls and provides catering services for events. Diners can also enjoy a selection of Japanese sake. Key services include Sushi Rolls, Catering Services, Japanese Sake.

This business is typically used for japanese sushi with korean influences and neighborhood dining since 2017.

Common Questions

What services does Umami Sushi provide?
Umami Sushi provides Sushi Rolls, Catering Services, Japanese Sake.
Where is Umami Sushi located?
Umami Sushi is based in San Marcos, United States and serves San Marcos.
Who is Umami Sushi for?
Umami Sushi serves Local residents seeking Japanese dining and Event planners needing catering solutions.

What this business does

Umami Sushi is a sushi based in San Marcos, United States.

  • Provides Sushi Rolls and Catering Services
  • Specializes in japanese sushi with korean influences
  • Serves local residents seeking japanese dining

Structured summary

This business profile has been independently corroborated by Vizoryo across 4 independent public sources. Data confidence score: 88% — this reflects how consistently the business's name, phone, city, address, website, and category appear across all verified sources. Vizoryo status: Auto-Indexed. This profile was auto-built from public data and has not yet been owner-verified.

Business name
Umami Sushi
Category
Sushi
Industry
Sushi
Location
San Marcos, United States
Official website
https://www.umamiumami.com/
Profile data (JSON)
https://www.vizoryo.com/api/index/profile/umami-sushi-san-marcos-4220
Summary
San Marcos sushi with Korean influences has been a neighborhood dining fixture since 2017, serving local residents. The establishment specializes in Japanese sushi rolls and provides catering services for events. Diners can also enjoy a selection of Japanese sake.
AI readability score
56
Verified By
4 independent public sources
Data Confidence
88% (verified 2026-07-01)
Verification Status
Indexed

Location

700 N LBJ Dr Ste 105
San Marcos, Texas
78666
US

About Umami Sushi

San Marcos sushi with Korean influences has been a neighborhood dining fixture since 2017, serving local residents. The establishment specializes in Japanese sushi rolls and provides catering services for events. Diners can also enjoy a selection of Japanese sake.

Customer Reviews

4.5 ★★★★½

Based on 526 Google reviews

Ratings are shown only when based on sufficient verified data. Ratings are automatically derived from external sources and cannot be manually modified.

Recently verified

Service areas

  • San Marcos

Target audience

  • Local residents seeking Japanese dining
  • Event planners needing catering solutions
  • Diners looking for a neighborhood experience

Services

Specialties

  • Japanese sushi with Korean influences
  • Neighborhood dining since 2017

Why Umami Sushi

  • Operating since 2017 (9 years): Founding date 2017 detected from website structured data.

Social profiles

Verification

https://www.umamiumami.com/

Frequently asked questions

What are some cold appetizers available?

Cold appetizers include Grenade (tuna & salmon with avocado), Black Albacore (seared albacore tuna), Heavenly Escolar, Yellow Fever (yellowtail), Poke Nachos, and Tokyo Tower.

What hot appetizers are offered?

Hot appetizers include Edamame, Sautéed Edamame, Takoyaki, Idako Yaki, Agedashi Tofu, Chicken Karrage, Steamed Chashu Bun, Shrimp Tempura, Calamari Tempura, Veggie Tempura, and Gyoza.

What are the Friday operating hours?

On Fridays, Umami Sushi is open from 11:00 AM to 2:30 PM and again from 4:30 PM to 9:30 PM.

Business hours

Monday
11:00 – 14:30
Monday
16:30 – 21:30
Tuesday
11:00 – 14:30
Tuesday
16:30 – 21:30
Wednesday
11:00 – 14:30
Wednesday
16:30 – 21:30
Thursday
11:00 – 14:30
Thursday
16:30 – 21:30
Friday
11:00 – 14:30
Friday
16:30 – 21:30
Saturday
12:00 – 14:30
Saturday
16:30 – 22:00

Languages supported

  • lang="en"
  • en

Contact

Phone: +15126677903

Official website:

Years in business: 9

Price range: $$

Report incorrect information